Washington, D.C., 20005. An official website of the United States government. Upon consideration of the Respondents' Motion to Consolidate, it is HEREBY ORDERED that the motion be _____ GRANTED _____ DENIED. As this sample is for emergencies only, attorneys likely will not have all needed information and documentation prior to filing, so should include supplemental exhibits when supplementing the motion. severance even if prejudice is shown; rather, it leaves the tailoring of the relief to be granted, if any, to the district court's sound discretion."). California Penal Code section 1098 states as follows: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order [s] separate trials. Get connected to a reliable connection to the internet and begin executing forms with a fully legitimate electronic signature within minutes. On its own motion, the court may order severance of offenses or deny joinder of defendants before trial.