Rapid City Criminal Law Attorney | Pennington County DUI Lawyer What is a suspended imposition of sentence? | Resolute Law Firm, P.C. 2023 LawServer Online, Inc. All rights reserved. If a crime is punishable by death or life in prison, it is not eligible for SIS.
STATE v. SMITH (2014) | FindLaw In South Dakota, clearing criminal record no easy task - Argus Leader A DUI has serious consequences including fees and other financial responsibilities, sobriety testing and education, the revocation of your driver license and even jail time. 16. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. Your criminal record is now tarnished forever, right?
DUI Suspended Imposition Lawyer Sioux Falls SD - Kolbeck Law Office Build A Strong Defense To Protect Your Rights.