There are several reasons why a person may choose to contest a will. The Balance uses only high-quality sources, including peer-reviewed studies, to support the facts within our articles. Lawyers cost a lot of money, and they could take a large cut of your financial gain. Washington Legislature Considers State-Level Natural Gas Ban These clauses aren't valid in a few states. instructions on this website, and the, issues regarding whether or not the testator had the, issues regarding whether or not the testator executed the will under duress or because of fraud or. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . Want to read more content like this? If a beneficiary sues and loses, that person gets nothing. A will that is not legally valid can be challenged in court.