If the tenant does not appeal and remains on the premises, landlord can file a Request for Writ of Possession (Sample) with the court which, if granted, authorizes the sheriff to remove the tenant. Texas Petition Eviction Form - Fill Out and Use This PDF. See also Evictions During the COVID-19 Pandemic. Can my landlord refuse to renew my lease? Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". (c) Trial in an eviction case must not be postponed for more than 7 days total unless both parties agree in writing. You should arrive early because there may be cases ahead of yours that run over or end earlier. 313 0 obj